Schedule

Tentative Schedule of Events

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE THURSDAY

09:00 AM

Hotel Check In and Competition Registration

12:00 pm (noon) – Session 1

Pro/Am and Am/Am

  • Solos All Styles and Levels combined (Smooth, Rhythm, Standard, Latin)

Single Dance Events (All levels and Age categories)

  • West Coast Swing
  • Am. Style Samba
  • Merengue
  • Hustle
  • Salsa
  • Argentine Tango
  • Country-Western Two-Step

American Rhythm "Bronze" Events – Pro/Am and Am/Am

Bronze Single Dances – (Newcomer – Open Bronze)

Bronze Multi-Dance, Best of the Best and Scholarship Events

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE FRIDAY

07:00 AM

Registration

8:00 am – Session 2

International Standard Events

Pro/Am & Amateur

Pro/Am and Am/Am

  • Single Dances – (Newcomer Bronze 1 through Open Gold)
  • Pro/Am and Amateur Championships – (Newcomer, Bronze, Silver and Gold)
  • Pro/Am Open level Championships
  • Gentlemen Only Championships – (Newcomer, Bronze, Silver, Gold and Open)
  • Pro/Am 6-Dance and 10-Dance Championships – Standard Section – (Bronze, Silver, Gold and Open)
  • Pro/Am Rising Star Open Championships
  • Pro/Am Dancesport Series Championships – (Bronze, Silver, Gold)
  • Closed Pro/Am Standard Scholarships – (Closed Bronze, Silver and Gold)

01:00 PM

American Rhythm Silver through Open Events

Pro/Am and Am/Am

  • Single Dances – (Newcomer Silver through Open Gold)
  • Pro/Am and Amateur Championships – (Silver and Gold)
  • Pro/Am Open Level Championships
  • Gentlemen Only Championships – (Silver, Gold and Open)
  • Pro/Am 6-Dance and 10-Dance Championships -Rhythm Section – (Silver, Gold and Open)
  • Pro/Am Rising Star Open Championships
  • Pro/Am Dancesport Series Championships – (Silver, Gold)
  • Closed Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarships – (Silver and Gold)

06:30 PM

Dinner

07:30 PM

General Dancing

8:00 pm – Session 3

  • Team Formations
  • Open Amateur Championships (Standard, Rhythm)
  • Open Pro/Am Rhythm Scholarship
  • Open Pro/Am Standard Scholarship
  • DanceSport Series Rhythm Championship
  • DanceSport Series Standard Championship
  • Professional Rising Star Championships All 4 Styles
  • Professional Show Dance

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE SATURDAY

07:00 AM

Registration

8:00 am – Session 4

American Smooth Events

Pro/Am and Am/Am

  • Single Dances – (Newcomer Bronze 1 through Open Gold)
  • Pro/Am and Amateur Championships – (Newcomer, Bronze, Silver, Gold)
  • Pro/Am Open Level Championships
  • Gentlemen Only Championships – (Newcomer, Bronze, Silver, Gold and Open)
  • Pro/Am 6-Dance and 10-Dance Championships -Smooth Section – (Bronze, Silver, Gold and Open)
  • Pro/Am Rising Star Open Championships
  • Pro/Am Dancesport Series Championships – (Bronze, Silver, Gold)
  • Closed Pro/Am Smooth Scholarships – (Closed Bronze, Silver and Gold)

04:00 PM

International Latin Events

Pro/Am and Am/Am

  • Single Dances – (Newcomer Bronze 1 through Open Gold)
  • Pro/Am and Amateur Championships – (Newcomer, Bronze, Silver, Gold)
  • Pro/Am Open Level Championships
  • Gentlemen Only Championships – (Newcomer, Bronze, Silver, Gold and Open)
  • Pro/Am 6-Dance and 10-Dance Championships – Latin Section – (Bronze, Silver, Gold and Open)
  • Pro/Am Rising Star Open Championships
  • Pro/Am Dancesport Series Championships – (Bronze, Silver, Gold)
  • Closed Pro/Am Latin Scholarships – (Closed Bronze, Silver and Gold)

06:30 PM

Dinner

7:30 pm – Session 5

  • Open Amateur Championships (Smooth, Latin)
  • Open Pro/Am Smooth Scholarship
  • Dance Sport Series Smooth Championship
  • High Honor Solos
  • Open Pro/Am Latin Scholarship
  • Dance Sport Series Latin Championship
  • Vito Bertucci Scholarship
  • Desmond Dunne – Waltz Scholarship
  • Open Professional Championships All 4 Styles
  • Top Teacher, Top Student, Top Studio Awards
  • Saturday Night Show:

World and US Professional Finalists

Max Sinitsa and Tatiana Seliverstova

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE SUNDAY

PRE-TEEN, JUNIOR & YOUTH EVENTS: AM-AM & PRO-AM

08:30 AM

Registration All Junior Events

9:30 am – Session 6

All Collegiate Events

All Junior Events

SOLO Star events

Junior Formations

American Rhythm Events

Pro/Am & Amateur Couples

  • Single Dances
  • Solos
  • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Championships (Closed Bronze, Silver, Closed & Open)
  • Pre-Teen Closed Level 3-Dance Scholarship (Open to all Closed Levels Dancers)
  • Junior & Youth Open Level Scholarships

International Latin Events

Pro/Am & Amateur Couples

  • Single Dances
  • Solos
  • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Championships (Closed Bronze, Silver, Closed & Open)
  • Pre-Teen Closed Level 3-Dance Scholarship (Open to all Closed Levels Dancers)
  • Junior & Youth Open Level Scholarships

International Standard Events

Pro/Am & Amateur Couples

  • Single Dances
  • Solos
  • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Championships (Closed Bronze, Silver, Closed & Open)
  • Pre-Teen Closed Level 3-Dance Scholarship (Open to all Closed Levels Dancers)
  • Junior & Youth Open Level Scholarships

American Smooth Events

Pro/Am & Amateur Couples

  • Single Dances
  • Solos
  • Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Championships (Closed Bronze, Silver, Closed & Open)
  • Pre-Teen Closed Level 3-Dance Scholarship (Open to all Closed Levels Dancers)
  • Junior & Youth Open Level Scholarships

End of Competition